Simplifying workplace health and safety


Privacy Policy

SolvSafety is committed to brilliant customer service and data security. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect to how we manage Personal and Confidential Information. We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs came into effect in March 2014 and govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

By using the SolvSafety system, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please discuss this with your employer or contact us using the details below before using the system.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers and details directly related to injury, safety or health related matters. This Personal Information is obtained via our online systems. We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services to you, your Employer and others directly related to injury, safety or health management.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We will collect sensitive information for the purpose of providing our services to you, your Employer and others directly related to injury, safety or health management.

Disclosure of Information
Personal or sensitive information may be disclosed but only to directly support the management of your injury, safety or health case.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This includes, but is not limited to, Australian based web and database servers, one-way encrypted passwords and the use of the highest level of SSL protection. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to support@solvsafety.com.au. To protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing such information.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The latest SolvSafety Privacy Policy will always be available on this web page.

Enquiries
If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please email us at support@solvsafety.com.au.